THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY FOR THE REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS IN CYPRUS

Under Article 3 of the Registration of Speech-Language Pathologists Law 136(Ι) of 2001, published in the Official Gazette of the Republic under No. 3549 on 23 November 2001, the Council of Ministers appoints:

(a) three registered speech-language pathologists employed in the public service of the Republic, one of whom by the Ministry of Health and one by the Ministry of Education and Culture, designated by the Minister, and
(b) four registered speech-language pathologists elected and designated for this purpose by the General Assembly of the Association.
One of the members is elected Chairperson of the Council.
The Council is appointed for a two-year term of office.
The first Registration Council of Speech-Language Pathologists was appointed on 24.9.2003.

 

REGISTRATION COUNCIL OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS

Appointed for the period 13/10/12 – 12/10/14
Chairperson: Lia Hadjigeorgiou – Tapaki
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
Vice Chairperson: Fofi Constantinidou
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
-Louiza Damianou
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
Treasurer: Annita Kousoulidou
(Ministry of Education and Culture)
-Andrie Pitsillidou (Ministry of Health)
Member responsible for EU affairs: Thoe Asvesta
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
—Gianoulla Ambiza Stylianidou (Ministry of Education and Culture)

 

REGISTRATION COUNCIL OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS

Appointed for the period 13/10/10 – 12/10/12
Chairperson: Lia Hadjigeorgiou – Tapaki
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
Vice Chairperson: Fofi Constantinidou
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
Secretary: Marina Kallimachou
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
Treasurer: Annita Kousoulidou
(Ministry of Education and Culture)
Member responsible for matters relating to the General Health Scheme: Mary Constantinou (Ministry of Health)
Member responsible for EU affairs: Thoe Asvesta
(elected by the General Assembly of the Association)
Member: Leontia Pavlidou (Ministry of Education and Culture)

RESPONSIBILTIES OF THE REGISTRATION COUNCIL
Under the Registration of Speech-Language Pathologists Law of 2001, the Registration Council of Speech-Language Pathologists is the COMPETENT AUTHORITY FOR THE REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS IN CYPRUS.
The Registration Council establishes and maintains a Register of Speech-Language Pathologists, which is published yearly in the Official Gazette of the Republic.
The Registration Council enters into the Register the names of all registered speech-language pathologists who have paid the registration fee and have been granted the Registration Certificate. All registered speech-language pathologists whose names do not appear in the Register are requested to pay the registration fee in order to obtain the Registration Certificate. The Registration Certificate is the only proof that a professional is a speech-language pathologist registered with the Cyprus Registration Council of Speech-Language Pathologists.

PREVIOUS COUNCILS
FIRST REGISTRATION COUNCIL OF SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS
MEMBERS

Andri Michaelidou – Ministry of Health
Leontia Pavlidou – Ministry of Education and Culture
Thoe Photiou Asvesta – Ministry of Education and Culture
Maria Christopoulou – Private Speech-Language Pathologist
Kakia Peteinou – Private Speech-Language Pathologist
Despo Minaidou – Private Speech-Language Pathologist
Marina Kallimachou – Private Speech-Language Pathologist
On 3.2.2005, Private Speech-Language Pathologists were replaced by individuals elected and designated by the General Assembly of the Association of Registered Speech-Language Pathologists as follows:
Stelios Andreou
Andri Neocleous Kontou
Despo Minaidou
Kakia Peteinou


Appointment of the Registration Council on 5.11.08

MEMBERS

Thoe Photiou Asvesta
Elected by the General Assembly of the Association
(Chairperson)
Stelios Andreou
Elected by the General Assembly of the Association (Vice Chairperson)
Andri Michaelidou
Ministry of Health (Treasurer)
Leontia Pavlidou
Ministry of Education and Culture
Andri Neocleous Kontou
Elected by the General Assembly of the Association
Annita Kousoulidou
Ministry of Education and Culture
Elena Agathangelou
Elected by the General Assembly of the Association

 

Appointment of the Registration Council on 27.7.2006
MEMBERS
Andri Michaelidou
Leontia Pavlidou
Thoe Photiou Asvesta
Stelios Andreou
Andri Kontou
Despo Minaidou
Kakia Peteinou